NY M83340 June 20, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M83340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Maria Elena Gomez G Bob Barker Company, Inc. 134 N Main St. Fuquay-Varina NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex Cell Smock from Mexico. Dear Ms. Gomez: In your letter dated May 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Item 505, isolation/suicide Cell Smock is made of woven polyester quilted fabric and polyester batting on the inside. The sleeveless garment has no seams, extends to about mid thigh and has hook and loop closure tape at the shoulders and down the back. The Item will also be imported in style 505JR that is the junior size and T505 that is a designated color. The garment will be identical to Item 505 in fabric content and style. The applicable subheading for the Isolation/Suicide Cell Smock will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls: Of man-made fibers: Other. The general duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division