NY M83339 June 20, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M83339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0010 Ms. Maria Elena Gomez G Bob Barker Company, Inc. 134 N Main St. Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex Cell Jumpsuit from Mexico. Dear Ms. Gomez: In your letter dated May 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Item BBJ and BBJX is an Isolation/Suicide Cell Jumpsuit, used in prisons. The unisex garment is made of woven 100% polyester quilted fabric with polyester battening inside and no exposed seams. The sleeveless garment has hook and loop closure tape at the sides and shoulders and extends approximately to mid calf. The applicable subheading for the Cell Jumpsuit, item BBJ will be 6211.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Women’s. The general duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division