NY M83338 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N3:349 M83338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8522 Maria Elena Gomez Bob Barker Company, Inc. 134 N Main St. Fuquay-Varina NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted blanket from Mexico. Dear Ms. Gomez: In your letter dated May 25, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item # SB5480 “Isolation/Suicide Cell Blanket”, is a quilted blanket. The outer shell is made from polyester woven fabric. It is filled with a polyester inner batting. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. All the edges are finished and the corners are tacked. The covering measures 54 inches in width by 80 inches in length and is sized for a non-standard mattress. The tariff provision for blankets excludes quilted or stuffed bed coverings. The applicable subheading for the quilted blanket will be 9404.90.8522, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles… with outer shell of man-made fibers. The general duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The quilted blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division