NY M83318 June 13, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N3:349 M83318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8020 Ms. Casey Shriver AFI(California) 2381 Rosecrans Ave., Suite 100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a comforter from China. Dear Ms. Shriver: In your letter dated May 24, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Frantex Inc. You submitted a representative sample of a comforter. The outer shell of the comforter is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is filled with 40 percent down and 60 percent polyester. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The edges are finished with a three-millimeter wide piping cord. You indicate in your letter that the comforter will measure 86 x 86 inches. The applicable subheading for the comforter will be 9404.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work… quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The comforter falls within textile category designation 362. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division