NY M83312 June 15, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M83312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6045 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated May 24, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 6248, Color Block Athletic Mesh Visor, Men’s one size fits all is a made of knit mesh polyester fabric. The visor has a peak, no crown for the head and an adjustable strap with a hook and loop fastener at the back. You state that you will also import style 6249, Youth Size and that it will be the same in fabric content as style 6248. The applicable subheading for the visors, styles 6248 and 6249 will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, …of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division