NY M83305 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M83305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of magnetic mesh bins from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your undated letter received by this office on May 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are a vanity bin (item number 10035403) and an organizer bin (item number 10035404), both made of silver, epoxy-coated, steel mesh. The vanity bin measures approximately 8 inches in height, 6 inches in width, and 2 inches in depth. It features a storage area at its bottom and a 5.5-inch diameter mirror. The organizer bin is about 5 inches in height, 7.5 inches in width, and 2.5 inches in depth. It has 3 compartments for storage. Both bins have magnets attached to their backs to allow placement upon magnetic surfaces such as lockers, file cabinets, and refrigerators. The applicable subheading for both magnetic mesh bins will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division