NY M83299 June 12, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M83299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.5010; 6302.31.5020 LoJen Yin CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from India. Dear Ms. Yin: In your letter dated May 30, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pillowcase. You will also import a flat sheet however, a sample of the sheet was not submitted. The pillowcase is made from 100 percent cotton sateen woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. It is folded and sewn forming a 1-3/8 inch wide hem at the open end. Two 3/8-inch wide strips of self-fabric are sewn to the hem. One strip is sewn along the edge and the other over the stitch that holds the hem. The strips are considered edging/trimming. The flat sheet will be made from the same fabric and will feature the same hem treatment as the pillowcase. The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flat sheet will be 6302.31.5020, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of man-made fibers: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or appliqué work: not napped… sheets. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360 while the flat sheet falls within textile category designation 361. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division