NY M83131 May 25, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M83131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated May 4, 2006, on behalf of Cullen Inc., 231 West 39th Street, NY, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies. Style Number: F61206 Garment Description: 80% cotton, 16% nylon, 4% spandex cardigan, long sleeves, full front opening with attached tie belt, tubular sleeve cuffs – placket - bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: capping/band fabric not knit to shape – back panel at neck has 2 marker holes – no lines of demarcation HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: F61233 Garment Description: 80% cotton, 16% nylon, 4% spandex sleeveless pullover, U-neck, ribbed bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: partial lines of demarcation on front panel, 2 marker holes on back panel, capping not knit to shape – garment not knit to shape HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: F61234 Garment Description: 80% cotton, 16% nylon, 4% spandex cardigan, drape collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, full front opening, no closure, tubular bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: front panels have no lines of demarcation, trim fabric except for cuffs – garment not knit to shape HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: F61235 Garment Description: 80% cotton, 16% nylon, 4% spandex V-neck pullover, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, criss cross front panels, ribbed bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: no lines of demarcation on back panel at neck – garment not knit to shape HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division