NY M82994 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M82994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Leslie A. Parmann Town & Country Linen Corp. 475 Oberlin Avenue South Lakewood, NJ 08701 RE: The tariff classification of a dish scrubber mitt from China Dear Ms. Parmann: In your letter dated April 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a dish scrubber mitt (Item #SKU SCRMTT1243). The mitt is made of cotton terry cloth fabric and is covered with a mesh fabric. It has a scrubbing patch that is sewn on for more cleaning power and a hanging ring on the bottom. The applicable subheading for the dish scrubber mitt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division