NY M82967 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 M82967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0500 Ms. Ninette Pembleton MGA Entertainment 16340 Roscoe Blvd., #205 Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of rhodium-plated base metal jewelry embedded with a diamond chip from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pembleton: In your letter dated April 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is Item #334071 Bratz Forever Diamondz Fashion Doll Jewelry consisting of one necklace, one ring and one bracelet. Each jewelry item is made of rhodium-plated base metal embedded with a diamond chip and is valued at not over $40 per piece. One piece of jewelry intended for the consumer to wear will be included in each Bratz Diamondz Fashion Doll Pack. The article of jewelry included in each package will vary randomly between a necklace, a ring or a bracelet. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the rhodium-plated base metal jewelry embedded with a diamond chip will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division