NY M82965 May 9, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Melissa Fox Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for ladies’ wear from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated April 21, 2006, written on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style CD446B272C, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 63% rayon/37% nylon, is styled by short sleeves and a v-neckline. As you have requested, the sample garment and its accompanying component parts are being returned. Because the capping of this garment is not knit to shape because of the partial line of demarcation at the back panel, the applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …pullovers…knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s…, other. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division