NY M82925 May 15, 2006 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 M82925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.35 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated April 19, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is a pair of open-heel, closed-toe, clog-like indoor use slippers, identified as “Norwegian Style” slip-on slippers #54101(Red). The slippers have a man-made textile material upper, a textile faced and foam plastic padded insole and a rubber/plastic outer sole. The applicable subheading for the indoor slippers, identified as “Norwegian Style” slip-on slippers #54101, will be 6404.19.35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials (excluding accessories or reinforcements); in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is not “athletic footwear”; which has open toes or open heels; and which is over 10% by weight of rubber and/or plastics. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division