NY M82920 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M82920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Jack Alsup Alsup & Alsup, Inc. P.O. Box 1251 Del Rio, TX 78841 RE: The tariff classification of I.V. pendants from China Dear Mr. Alsup: In your letter dated April 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Construction Specialties, Inc. The merchandise is three models of intravenous (I.V.) pendants made of stainless steel. The pendants are used in hospitals and other medical facilities to hang I.V. bottles and other medical accessories next to a patient’s bed. They are suitable for attachment to an I.V. track and carriage system or to some other device. Model 17100 is a pendant that holds five I.V. bottles. It has an eye on top for suspending from a ceiling track, a main shaft tube measuring ¾ inch in diameter, four folding, spiral arms that each measure ¼ inch in diameter, and an eye on the bottom for hanging a fifth I.V. bottle. Model 17150 is a deluxe I.V. pendant. It is similar to model 17100, but has both an inner and outer shaft, which enable it to be raised or lowered to adjust to most ceiling heights and to increase or decrease gravitational feed. Model 17800 holds eight I.V. bottles. It has eight folding, spiral arms and can be raised or lowered to a height of 27 inches to 42 inches. The applicable subheading for the base metal I.V. pendants will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division