NY M82894 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M82894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010 Mr./Ms. Mickey Green Commonwealth Hosiery Mills, Inc. P.O. Box 939 Randleman, NC 27317-0939 RE: The tariff classification of tights from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Green: In your letter dated April 8, 2006,you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style 6467 are footless tights made of knit 87% nylon/13% spandex that measure less than 67 decitex. The applicable subheading for the footless tights will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division