NY M82890 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228 M82890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a sauce from Thailand Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated April 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three unlabeled samples were submitted with your letter. The samples were opened, examined, and disposed of. “Satay Peanut Sauce” is a brown-colored, thick, oily liquid containing chopped peanuts. The stated ingredients are water, peanuts, coconut milk, soybean oil, sugar, onion, lemon grass, garlic, galanga, sesame sets, salt, spices, modified corn starch, lime leaf, and paprika. The samples are packed in glass jars containing 200 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.9091, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.