NY M82861 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:247: M82861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.90 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a textile slipper. You have submitted a sample of style C020HA00083 described as a unisex memory foam mule style slipper. The submitted sample is an open heel, closed toe slipper with an outer sole and upper of textile material. You have not identified the textile material, however for purposes of this ruling we will assume the material to be man-made fiber. The applicable subheading for style C020HA00083 will be 6405.20.90 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division