NY M82802 May 17, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6110.30.3059 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l., Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated April 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Milliard Inc. Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply. Style Number: 032 WS 6805 Garment Description: 100% cotton varied ribbed pullover, scoop neckline, short sleeves HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Most components meet the requirements of Stat note 6 and all are linked or looped together, however, the back neckline does not have a clear and continuous line of demarcation. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: 032-WS 6806 Garment Description: 100% cotton varied ribbed pullover, V-neckline, short sleeves HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Most components meet the requirement of Stat note 6, however, the back neckline does not have a clear and continuous line of demarcation. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: 31074W Garment Description: 55% acrylic 45% cotton pullover with V-neckline, hood, cap sleeves HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Hood lacks a self-start bottom, is not knit to shape. Back panels lack a clear and continuous line of demarcation. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 Style Number: 32104 Garment Description: 55% cotton, 45% acrylic pullover, sleeveless, a cowl neck HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Back and front panels lack continuous lines of demarcation, panel insert not knit to shape. Cowl component not submitted. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Style Number: 31205 Garment Description: 55% cotton, 45% acrylic pullover, short sleeves, cowl neck HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: less than 9 stitches HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 stitches Component Construction: Cowl neck not knit to shape, back and front panels lack continuous lines of demarcation. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division