NY M82723 May 9, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M82723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc.5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for ladies’ wear from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated April 21, 2006, written on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style CDTD24588 is characterized by long sleeves and by a full-front, zippered opening that extends into the stand-up collar. Most of each of the fronts is manufactured from synthetic suede that is lined by woven fabric. The remainder of the garment is manufactured from unlined, rib-knitted fabric of 55% cotton/30% rayon/15% nylon. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, women’s…, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division