NY M82716 May 10, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 M82716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7222.20.0075 Rennie Ralston American River Brokerage Services Ltd. 614 Progress Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of tri-metal bar from South Korea. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter received April 25, 2006, on behalf of Norca Industrial Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is a tri-metal bar consisting of a stainless steel tube, containing a carbon steel tube fitted with a solid copper rod. It is the stainless steel portion of this item that predominates by weight. After assembly, these three components are cold-drawn, cleaned and straightened. This product is ultimately used for the transference of electric heat. The applicable subheading for the tri-metal bar will be 7222.20.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division