NY M82710 May 25, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M82710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. R. H. Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated April 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 14244 is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of a 100% polyester, jersey knit fabric, a middle layer of a polyurethane film, and an inner layer of 100% polyester jersey knit fabric. The polyester film is not visible in cross section. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit stand-up collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style 14247 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pique fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit stand-up collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 14244 and 14247 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 14244 and 14247 fall within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division ,