NY M82662 May 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 NY M82662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knitted garments from Korea. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated April 18, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Following is a description of two samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply. Style Number: 349798 (Cardigan) Garment Description: Long sleeved cardigan with a hood, full front opening with a zipper closure, pockets at the waist, hemmed sleeves, and hemmed bottom. The garment is constructed from 80% polyester and 20% cotton velour knit fabric. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 stitches. Component Construction: The garment is cut and sewn. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 Style Number: 349798 (Pants) Garment Description: A pair of pants constructed from 80% polyester and 20% cotton velour knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist with a drawstring, and long hemmed leg openings. HTSUS Number: 6104.63.2011 Textile Category Number: 648 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division