NY M82650 April 24, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M82650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 5,6-Dimethoxy-1-Tetralone (CAS 24039-89-2) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5,6-Dimethoxy-1-Tetralone which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division