NY M82647 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M82647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020, 6115.92.90000 Ms. Susan E. Albatal CVS Pharmacy One CVS Dr. Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Korea and Indonesia. Dear Ms. Albata: In your letter dated April 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Four samples of socks were submitted with your request. Item 365878 and 365889, soft socks, are made of knit 97% polyester/3%spandex. Item 365910, feather socks, are constructed of knit 70% polyester/20% nylon/10% spandex. The three styles are made in Korea. Item 365871, men’s dress socks are constructed of knit 80% cotton/18% nylon/2% spandex and made in Indonesia. The applicable subheading for the soft socks, items 365878, 365889 and 365910 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the item 365871 will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 13.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division