NY M82597 May 17, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 M82597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Alan Stewart Sport Obermeyer, Ltd. 115 ABC Aspen, CO 81611 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s ski jacket from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter received April 18, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned as you requested. The item in question, style #67238 – Ion Insulator, is a men’s ski jacket made from two fabrics. The front panels and the upper part of the sleeves are made from a 100% nylon woven fabric with a 600mm PU (polyurethane) treatment for water resistance that is box quilted to a 150 gram nonwoven insulation and is lined with a woven taffeta fabric. The coating on this fabric is not visible for tariff purposes. The remainder of the jacket, consisting of the side and back panels, the under-portions of the sleeves and the saddle shoulder (which extends onto the front of the garment) are composed of a three-layer laminated fabric, which has an outer layer of woven fabric, a center layer of a plastic film and an inner layer of a brushed knit fabric. The jacket is hip-length and has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, zippered pockets at the waist and in the inside left chest and a hemmed bottom. You advised this office that the inner portion of the three-layer fabric is of knit pile construction. Based on HTSUS Chapter 60 Legal Note 1(c), despite the woven exterior portion, this fabric is regarded as being of knit construction. However, under General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 it does not impart the essential character, and the jacket is therefore classifiable in the heading that occurs last among those equally meriting consideration, namely as a woven garment. In your letter you stated that the woven nylon has a 600mm PU coating and that the lamination has a waterproof membrane. Consequently, the garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If meeting the requirements for water resistance described in Chapter 62 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Additional U.S. Legal Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If not meeting the requirements for water resistance described in Chapter 62 HTSUS Additional U.S. Legal Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division