NY M82563 April 20, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M82563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Darla J. Perry Pony Express Creations, Inc. 9350 Trade Place, Suite C San Diego, CA 92126 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China and Hong Kong and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Perry: In your letter dated April 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested rulings on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned to you upon your request. Style 350402, Lil Pirate Girl, is a textile costume set that consists of a shirt (top), a skirt, a sash and a bandana, with the shirt (top) imparting the essential character. The shirt (top) has flimsy construction of the neck and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Style 300775, Fortune Teller, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a corset and a headscarf, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature (multiple layer skirt), well-made construction of the waist and well-made edges at the arms, it has flimsy construction of the neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure. Style 350410, Fashion Princess, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has a well-made styling feature (multiple layer skirt) and two well-made embellishments (a bow and rick rack), it has flimsy construction of the neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. The applicable subheading for style 350402, Lil Pirate Girl, style 300775, Fortune Teller, and style 350410, Fashion Princess, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). We are unable to rule on style 300793, Lady of the Night (Guy) and style 350473, Buccaneer Girl, without the correct samples of these costumes. Should you still wish a ruling on these costumes, please submit the correct samples of these costumes along with the paper work that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division