NY M82541 April 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 M82541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9084 Redcats USA Ms. Jayne Uronis 463 Seventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear vest from China Dear Ms. Uronis: In your letter dated April 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #40668, is a men’s insulated vest with a shell made from a 100% polyester knitted fabric with a PU (polyurethane) coating on the outer surface. The vest has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, a nonwoven polyester insulation, a taffeta lining, double entry bellows pockets with flaps at the waist and bellows pockets in the chest area. The coating on the outer surface of the fabric does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6113.00.9084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This vest falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division