NY M82351 May 5, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M82351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted garment from India. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated April 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Following are description(s) of the sample(s) that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision(s) that apply. Style Number: S06-98-116 Garment Description: A sleeveless pullover with a textile bow and detachable beads giving the appearance of a necklace. Textile loops at the top of the shoulder…clasp on both sides to attach to the loops. The garment has a U-shaped neckline in front and is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The beads and pullover are sold together at retail as a unit. They are adapted to each other, are mutually complementary and together form a whole that would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. As such, they meet the definition of a composite good found in the Explanatory Notes to the General Rules of Interpretation, 3(b). The essential character of Style S06-98-116 is imparted by the pullover. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: The fabric of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 Component Construction: The garment is cut and sewn. To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division