NY M82341 June 5, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M82341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9795 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic steering unit from The Netherlands Dear Mr. Hoffacker, In your letter dated May 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SKF USA, Inc. of Norristown, Pennsylvania. The item concerned is the Advanced Mechatronics Steer Unit (AMSU) (# ADD-7001A). It is a cylindrical, metal housing with a protruding middle shaft that fits into the larger steering wheel shaft of a vehicle. Inside the housing are bearings, a rotary position sensor PCB and an electro magnetic brake. The purpose of the Advanced Mechatronics Steer Unit (AMSU) (# ADD-7001A) is to send positional information about the steering wheel to the vehicle’s electronic controller and to restrict the turning radius of the steering wheel based on commands received from the electronic controller. The applicable classification subheading for the Advanced Mechatronics Steer Unit (AMSU) (# ADD-7001A) will be 8543.89.9795, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division