NY M82337 May 18, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M82337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy. Coppell, TX 78019 RE: The tariff classification of a closet rod holder from Poland Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter received May 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, known as the “Platinum elfa( Closet Rod Holder,” is made of steel. It is specifically designed to be used in conjunction with other “elfa( Ventilated Shelving” components. It snaps onto a 12-inch or 16-inch “Ventilated Bracket” and is positioned at each end of a “Ventilated Shelf”, at a maximum of 36-inch intervals. It is used to suspend and support a fully loaded “elfa( Closet Rod.” The applicable subheading for the closet rod hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.