NY M82333 May 18, 2006 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:354 M82333 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for undergarments; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Hoffacker: This is in reply to your letter dated May 4, 2006, written on behalf of your client, Ariela Alpha International, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s undergarments which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of two styles of women’s underwear panties. You have provided the manufacturing processes and samples of the undergarments for both styles. Style 81028 is a bikini panty made up of a 90% rayon and 10% spandex knitted fabric. Style 81029 is a thong-styled bikini panty made up of a 90% rayon and 10% spandex knitted fabric. Both styles feature embroidery on the front panels, elasticized waistbands, elasticized leg openings, and lined crotch panels. The manufacturing operations for both styles are as follows: China: (cutting) Fabric is cut into component parts of the panty Macau: (assembly) Component parts are joined together by sewing China: (finishing/packing) Trimming, affixing retail tag to garment, examination and packing ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers, women’s. The general rate of duty will be 15.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 (1) If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, except for goods of subheading 6117.10 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. The term “wholly assembled” when used with reference to a good means that all components, of which there must be at least two, preexisted in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliqués, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciable affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets) will not affect the status of a good as “wholly assembled” in a single country, territory, or insular possession. As the undergarments consist of two or more parts that are wholly assembled in a single country, that is, Macau, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Macau. HOLDING: The country of origin of the women’s undergarments is Macau. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division