NY M82299 May 18, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M82299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9023.00.0000 Ms. Kathryn J. Gilmore PBB Global Logistics, Inc. 670 Young Street Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of Live Fire Training Trailer from Canada Dear Ms. Gilmore: In your letter dated April 25, 2006, for Draeger Safety Systems Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. The item is a 53 foot Mobile Live Fire Training Trailer. You state, “This Fire Training System/simulator is designed to emulate internal fire and smoke situations used to introduce and train fire response personnel in fighting internal fires.” It will include items both for interior and exterior fire training. The trailer is not self propelled. As imported, it will contain propane fueled burn platforms with props such as flammable items and fire extinguishers. The container will be used itself as part of the containment of interior fires. It is similar for classification purposes to the item in New York Ruling Letter H88348, mailed to PBB USA on 3-12-02. We agree that the applicable subheading for the Mobile Live Fire Training Trailer will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes (for example, in education or exhibitions), unsuitable for other uses, and parts and accessories thereof. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division