NY M82289 May 30, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 M82289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.7000 Ms. Cynthia M. Carter IKEA Wholesale, Inc. 100 Ikea Drive Westhampton, NJ 08060 RE: The tariff classification of Komplement pull-out shelf and Komplement drawer from China and Poland. Dear Ms. Carter: In your letter dated April 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of wardrobe accessories made of wood, identified as Komplement pull-out shelf, styles 00048356 and 50048354; and Komplement drawer, styles 00048361 and 80048362. The pull-out shelf and drawer are designed and dedicated for installation in floor standing wardrobes and are considered parts of furniture. The applicable subheading for the Komplement pull-out shelf, styles 00048356 and 50048354, and the Komplement drawer, styles 00048361 and 80048362, will be 9403.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of wood.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division