NY M82186 April 19, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M82186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.13.5000 Ms. Linda Quinones Alcan 8770 W. Bryn Mawr Avenue Suite 195 09M Chicago, IL 60631-3657 RE: The tariff classification of Kapex C51 polyurethane foam board from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Quinones: In your letter dated March 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Kapex C51 is polyurethane foam board that will be imported in rectangular panel form. It can be used in various applications for car bodies, seats, truck panels, containers and shelters. The applicable subheading for the polyurethane foam board will be 3921.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for others plates, sheets, film and strip, of plastics: cellular: of polyurethanes, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division