NY M82183 April 17, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M82183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000; 7323.99.5060 Ms. Connie L. Rose Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a Star Wars Saga Collection Tin from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated March 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Star Wars Saga Collection Tin, item number 87154. The item is comprised of four plastic Star Wars action toy figures packaged in a commemorative tinplate case that is hinged and does not have a handle. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office. The item is not considered a set for the purposes of the HTSUS therefore each part (the toy action figures and the tinplate case) will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the toy figure portion of the Star Wars Saga Collection Tin, item number 87154, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the tinplate commemorative case portion of the Star Wars Saga Collection Tin, item number 87154, will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other: not coated or plated with precious metal: of tinplate…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division