NY M82169 April 18, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M82169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4300 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Difluorobenzyl cyanide, CAS # 654-01-3, imported in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 30, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2,6-Difluorobenzyl cyanide, also known as (2,6-difluorophenyl)acetonitrile, is an aromatic nitrile-function compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2,6-Difluorobenzyl cyanide will be 2926.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division