NY M82065 April 12, 2006 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 M82065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120; 3004.90.9128 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc. 508 Carnegie Center, 1st Floor Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of Warfarin Sodium Tablets, Simvastatin Tablets, and Meloxicam Tablets from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Warfarin Sodium Tablets, is a medicinal preparation, in tablet form, containing warfarin sodium, an oral anticoagulant, as the active ingredient. Warfarin Sodium is indicated for the prevention and treatment of thromboembolic disease. The second product, Simvastatin Tablets, is a medicinal preparation, in tablet form, containing simvastatin, a statin drug, as the active ingredient. Simvastatin is indicated for use as a lipid-lowering agent (e.g., cholesterol). The third product, Meloxicam Tablets, is a medicinal preparation, in tablet form, containing meloxicam, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), as the active ingredient. Meloxicam is indicated for the treatment of osteoarthritis. The applicable subheading for Warfarin Sodium Tablets and Simvastatin Tablets will be 3004.90.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Meloxicam Tablets will be 3004.90.9128, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division