NY M82043 April 11, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 M82043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven aisle runner, for use at weddings, from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated March 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of an aisle runner, that is composed of a nonwoven fabric, which is composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers. This material has been printed with a floral type design and weighs 40 grams per square meter. You state that this material will be imported as roll goods having 36-inch widths and 100-foot lengths. The applicable subheading for the runner will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m², but not more than 70 g/m². The duty rate is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division