NY M81917 May 4, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M81917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.12.2000, 6115.11.0010 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Capital Transportation Customs Clearance Services, Inc. 167-18 146th Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of tights/pantyhose from China. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated April 4, 2006, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style MT10 is tights made of knit 100% nylon. The tights are footed and have gusset. You do not state the decitex of the tights. The applicable subheading for the pantyhose/tights, style MT10 measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more, will be 6115.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category is 659.    The applicable subheading for the pantyhose/tights, style MT10 measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: “Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67decitex, Tights.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division