NY M81849 May 1, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 606.30.3010 Ms. Ann Broker Supply Chain Solutions 4607 44th Street SE Grand Rapids, MI 49512 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from India Dear Ms. Broker: In your letter dated March 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style HSLD, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The front panels are embellished Halloween appliqués and embroidery. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division