NY M81809 April 20, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M81809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 6116.10.0800; 6117.80.9540 Ms. Pam Deich Kolpin Outdoors, Inc. 205 N. Depot Street P.O. Box 107 Fox Lake, WI 53933 RE: The tariff classification of cartridge pouch, gauntlet styled gloves, and a neck warmer from China Dear Ms. Deich: In your letter received in the office on March 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kolpin Outdoors Inc. Item A, the article that you have identified as a “shell belt,” is a form of a cartridge pouch. It is not a form of a “belt.” The article is designed to contain 12 cartridges each with an individual holder. The pouch is designed to be attached to a garment or pack by means of dual swivel clasps. The pouch is wholly of PU coated neoprene that has an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. As requested, the sample is being returned. Item B is a neck warmer constructed from 100% man-made fiber fleece knit fabric. As requested, the sample is being returned. Item C are gauntlet styled gloves with a palmside (from fingertips to wrist) constructed of textured neoprene that is laminated to a finely knit fabric on the inside. The remainder of the glove is constructed of neoprene inserted between a knitted camouflage printed fabric on the outside and a solid color knitted fabric on the inside. The gloves feature pre-curved fingers. The inner seams of the gloves have been coated with a rubber/plastics material to prevent water from penetrating the seams. The culmination of features indicates design for use in the sport of hunting in or near water. The gloves will not be returned as they have been destroyed during analysis. The applicable subheading for cartridge pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.10.0800, HTSUS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens or mitts. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the neck warmer will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff number 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. 6117.80.9540 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division