NY M81791 April 5, 2006 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:349 M81791 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Harry Katsaros Nik & Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for window shades; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Katsaros: This is in reply to your letter dated February 15, 2006 requesting a classification and country of origin determination for window shades which will be imported into the United States. This request is made on behalf of Shades Unlimited DBA Redi Shade Inc. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of window blinds or shades referred to as “Non-Woven Cordless Blinds.” The shades will be imported with their mounting brackets and hardware. They are made from a polyester nonwoven fabric. The fabric has been cut, pleated and glued creating small open cells. The shades do not have external cords. The raising and lowering of the shades is accomplished with a release button, interior cords and a spring mechanism. The manufacturing operations for the window shades are as follows: TAIWAN: -polyester nonwoven fabric is formed. -fabric is shipped to China. CHINA: -fabric is pleated, glued and cut to size. -fabric, headers, cords, mechanisms, etc. are assembled to form the shades. -shades are packaged and shipped. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the window shades will be 6303.92.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtains or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other… window shades and window blinds. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The window shades fall within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process. Subheading 6303.92 is included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. Paragraph (e)(2)(i) is not applicable as the fabric comprising the window shade is not dyed and printed. Paragraph (e)(2)(ii) states that “If the country of origin cannot be determined under (i) above, except for goods of HTSUS subheading 6117.10 that are knit to shape or consist of two or more component parts, the country of origin is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.” As the fabric comprising the window shade was formed in a single country, that is, Taiwan, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Taiwan. HOLDING: The country of origin of the window shades is Taiwan. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division