NY M81784 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M81784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a plate stand from India Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Urban Outfitters, Inc. The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is a decorative plate stand, style number 03/09/29/07. It is made of 75% brass and 25% iron. Its front consists of two crisscrossing brass spoons; a length of bent steel wire creates the base and the back. The applicable subheading for the spoon plate stand will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division