NY M81723 March 27, 2006 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:N2:228 M81723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2002.10.0020 Mr. John Cammarano The Janel Group of New York, Inc. 150-14 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a tomato product from Italy Dear Mr. Cammarano: In your letter dated March 8, 2006, on behalf of Academia Barilla, Parma, Italy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was received by this office on March 23, 2006. A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product, Ciliegino Semidried, consists of partially dried cherry tomatoes, sliced in half, in a solution of olive oil, basil, salt, garlic, aroma, and citric acid, packed for retail sale in a glass jar containing 290 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2002.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tomatoes prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid…tomatoes, whole or in pieces…in containers holding less than 1.4 kg. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. However, the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States has been modified by adding in numerical sequence the following superior text and subheading to subchapter III of chapter 99 to the HTS: Articles the product of France, the Federal Republic of Germany, or Italy: 9903.02.39 Tomatoes prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, whole or in pieces (provided for in subheading 2002.10). Under this provision, the Ciliegino Semidried tomato product from Italy, classified under subheading 2002.10.0020, HTS, is subject to a 100 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (CFR Part 134). The sample you have submitted does not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division