NY M81662 March 9, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and pullover from China Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated February 27, 2006, on behalf of Ralsey Group Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 77% rayon, 23% nylon, jersey knit fabric (top portions) and rib knit fabric (the bottom portions). The fabric of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fabric of the garments meets the stitch count of statistical note 6. Style 130310 is a cardigan that features a V-neckline, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs and 3 non-functional buttons, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a finished bottom. Style 130311 is a pullover that features a V-neckline, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs and 3 non-functional buttons, and a finished bottom. The front panels of the two garments are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panels of the two garments are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self-finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The sleeves are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self finished sides and full fashion marks at the armholes. The placket is knit to shape. All the components are looped and linked to form the finished garment. The applicable subheading for styles 130310 and 130311 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s: knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 130310 and 130311 fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division