NY M81602 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.49.1050 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98703-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China and India Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated February 20, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Item number 008-4685 (regular) is a woman’s pullover blouse composed of crocheted and woven components. The top portion of the garment is constructed from 100 percent crocheted fabric and the lower portion, comprising ¾ of the blouse, is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a square neckline, side vents, a side zipper closure and there are tucks in the waist area on the front and back. The shoulder seams measure approximately 2 ¼ inches in width. The woven fabric imparts the essential character to the garment. Item number 008-5254 (regular) is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a V-neckline and smocking at the bottom of the garment that serves as a tightening. The shoulder seams are approximately one inch wide. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under item number 008-5255 and 008-5256. The applicable subheading for item number 008-4685 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 008-5254 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Item number 008-4685 falls within textile category designation 341 and item number 008-5254 falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division