NY M81596 March 7, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M81596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad St. New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from China Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated February 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ralsey Group Ltd. You submitted two samples plus components of styles identified as style 134859 and style 134860. Your samples will be returned as you have requested. Style 134859, a woman’s pullover, features long sleeves, a round scoop neck, and rib knit bottom, cuffs and neck banding. The garment is made of 100% cotton knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The front panel is knit with a self start bottom, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a self finish neckline. The back panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the top of the sleeves. The neck fabric/band is knit to shape with self finished edges. All components are looped and linked to form the finished garment. Style 134860, a woman’s cardigan, is made of 100% cotton knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The rib knit garment features a four button front opening, a v shape neckline, long sleeves, two front pockets with ribbing at the top, and rib knitting at the cuffs and bottom of the garment. The front panels are knit to shape with self start bottoms, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a knit to shape self finished neckline. The back panel is knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a knit to shape neckline. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self start bottom, self finished sides, and full fashion marks at the top of the sleeves. The rib knit neckline trim is knit to shape. The pocket material is knit to shape with self finished edges on all sides. The fabric for the button placket is also knit to shape with self finished edges. All components are looped and linked to form the finished garment. The applicable subheading for styles 134859 and 134860 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigans…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 134859 and 134860 fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division