NY M81558 April 25, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M81558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. JoAnne Meintzer Western Overseas Corporation 406 Elmwood Court Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of a “Card Safe” for digital media from China. Dear Ms. Meintzer: In your letter dated March 27, 2006, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as style number MC12B, “Card Safe.” It is a specially shaped and fitted container for digital equipment smart cards. It is a clamshell style, wholly of rigid plastics. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Card Safe” will be 4202.99.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for other containers and cases, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division