NY M81554 April 4, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M81554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 William Jing Natural Balance Academy 1185 Laurel Street San Carlos, CA 94070 RE: The tariff classification of an abdominal belt from China Dear Mr. Jing: In your letter dated March 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an “Addo-Trimmer.” It is an adjustable elastic wrap that measures approximately 4”W x 33”L and features several hook-and-loop fasteners. You indicate that the belt is worn around the waist to support the lower back and abdomen. The applicable subheading for the abdominal belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division