NY M81537 April 14, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated March 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CFHG23958, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with one button closure at the neck. The garment extends from the shoulder to the waist. You state in your letter that this garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The applicable subheading for style CFHG23958 will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Tariff number 6110.11.0080 falls within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division