NY M81512 April 19, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6102.20.0010; 6110.20.2040 Mr. Steve Scharpf Art Unlimited Sportswear, LLC 3345 Medalist Drive Oshkosh, WI 54902 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s knit garments from Guatemala. Dear Mr. Scharpf: In your letter dated March 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 50214 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 50214 will be imported in sizes Small through XXXL and features a self-fabric hood, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two pouch pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Style 50215 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 50215 will be imported in sizes Small through XXXL and features a self-fabric hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a pouch pocket below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Style 50216 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 52016 will be imported in sizes Small through XXXL and features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. Style 50217 is a women’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 50217 will be imported in sizes S through XXL and features a self-fabric hood, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, side entry pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Style 50220 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 50220 will be imported in sizes Small through XXXL and features a self-fabric hood; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; reverse seams on the shoulders, armholes and waistband; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 50214 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 50215, 50216, and 50220 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 50217 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 50214 falls within textile category designation 334. Style 50217 falls within textile category designation 335. Styles 50215, 50216, and 50220 fall within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division